Updated on 5th January 2019

Privacy Policy

SriHari Enterprise (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our” ) values the trust the Users ( hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your”, “Yourself”) have placed in Us and is committed to protecting the privacy of their personally identifiable information shared with us while they use our website located at http://www.sriharienterprise.com  (“hereinafter referred to as Website“).  Therefore We continuously endeavour to provide the highest possible standards for secure transactions and User information privacy.

Our following Privacy statements (Privacy Policy) form an integral part of the “Terms of Use” and other policies of this Website and will familiarize You on how We collect, use, disclose and protect any information that You share with Us through this Website, along with other terms and conditions.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and visit this page from time to time to review any changes that have been made to this policy.

BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE.

1.0  Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

1.1 When you use the Website, we collect and store your personal and non-personal information provided by you from time to time – classified as mandatory or voluntary – and uses, discloses and protects such information received through the Website.  Our primary goal in collecting such information – that we consider necessary – is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and personalized experience.

1.2 As an anonymous User, you can browse the Website without disclosing your personal information to us.  However, if You opt to avail any of the services provided on the Website listed on the Website, You may have to give us Your personal information and while You do so, we indicate, where possible, which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional.

1.3 ‘Personal Information’ is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person (“Personal Information”). Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, home address, Your company’s name, address and other details, phone number(s), date of birth, gender, e-mail address, identity proof, information about your work / business, details of your payment instruments/transactions, additional information about you received from other sources etc.

1.4 Sharing Your ‘Personal Information’ may be required to use some of the services or features on the Website such as receiving updates from us, submitting an enquiry, scheduling an appointment, availing any of our ‘Space Plan/Packages’, participating in any optional online survey or contest, communicating with Our customer care team by phone, chat box, email etc. You always have the option to not provide your personal information to us by choosing not to use the aforementioned services or any other features on the Website that require sharing Your personal information.

1.5 We collect only such information that We believe are relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests.  We collect Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with an enhanced Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Us,  keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, modified and new ‘Space Plans’ and to assist You with customer service, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support and improve Your relationship with Us  or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

1.6 Regardless of whether you are an anonymous User or have availed Our services, we use cookies (Click here to know about our Cookie Policy) to automatically track certain information about you based on your behavior on our Website each time you visit the website.  In our efforts to make our Website more effective, such information may be stored in server logs and We use this information for internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users.  Encrypted statistics compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis, do not identify you personally, but provide us broad demographic information regarding your visit to the Website, track a User’s movement and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This information may include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), number of clicks, date/time stamp, Your computer browser information (Google Chrome, Firefox, IE, Opera etc), the operating system of Your device, Your ISP (Internet Service Provider), Your geographic location and IP address.

1.7 The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Information.

1.8 We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Website, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

1.9 We DO NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if express consent is sought from You. 

2.0 Use of Your Information and Demographic Profile

2.1 In addition to the usages mentioned elsewhere in this Private Policy, We use personal information to provide the services you have requested or authorized and share important information about the services that you are using.

2.2 We also use your personal information to improve our customer service, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote a safe service, collect money, measure customer interest in our products and services, inform you about offers, products, services, and updates, improve / customize your experience, send important notices regarding the Website, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; carry out our legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

2.3 In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website.

2.4 We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3.0 Sharing of personal information

3.1 We may share your personal information with our other group entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

3.2 We may also disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

3.3 We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to, enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our company, employees, customers or the general public.

3.4 We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. In such an event, You grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personal information collected via this Website.   Should such a transaction occur, we will notify you by way of pop ups on our Website before Your personal information is transferred and You will be subjected to the privacy policy of the new owner with respect to your personal information.

4.0 Links to Other Sites

4.1 Our website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices which may differ from our own privacy practices.  Users are advised discretion while accessing such sites.

4.2 Our Website may also provide advertisements and links to other websites (“Linked Sites”) which are operated by third parties and not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Us unless expressly specified on the Website.  These links are provided only as a service and do not imply an endorsement of the activities or content of these sites nor any association with their operators. We do not provide Your Personal Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

4.3 These Linked Sites and advertisers may use technology to send advertisements, which appear on the Website, directly to Your browser. In such cases, these Linked Sites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content.

4.4 We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, We do not make any representations and expressly disclaim any responsibility for the privacy practices, terms of use and other policies of the Linked Sites nor do We control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Sites.

4.5 The information provided by You to these Linked Sites shall be governed in accordance with their privacy policies and other terms and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy and other terms of the Linked Sites prior to using their websites or providing Your personal information.

5.0 Communications & Opt-Out Choice

5.1 Sharing your personal information will enable us to respond to your enquiries and provide services that you request. We will communicate with you through our Website, by email or telephone.

5.2 Subject to your preferences registered with us, we will also send you information / newsletters on our new or modified plans and services, promotions and general information.

5.3 Nevertheless, in the event of you not wanting to receive such communications from us, we provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional and marketing-related) communications from us. You can do this either from our Website or by simply clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link available on our emails and we shall process such requests within a reasonable timeframe. Transactional messages and service-related information that are not promotional in nature will however be sent to you as long as you use our services.

6.0 Security Precautions

6.1 We have reasonable safeguards in place to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of Your Personal Information under our control, and to protect such information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to transfer personal information over the Internet.

6.2 We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information.

6.3 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below)

6.4 A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond Our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

6.5 We implement generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information submitted on our Website.

6.6 However, please note that this is not a guarantee against breach of any physical, technical or managerial safeguards since no internet site can fully eliminate security risks nor can we guarantee that the information you provide through this Website will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  If we learn of such a security breach, then We may attempt to notify You electronically ( eg. posting notice on the Website) so that you can take appropriate protective measures.

7.0 Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

7.1 The Website is NOT directed to or INTENDED for individuals under the age of Eighteen (18).  We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Website.  If you are under 18 years, please do not attempt to use the services on this Website or send us any Personal Information using this Website.  Parents of such underage individuals shall be legally bound by any Acts/Deeds/Violation of Our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other terms by these underage individuals.

8.0 Grievance Officer

8.1 In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer:  The Centre Head
SriHari Enterprise
Old No.14, New No.4, West Avenue,
Off Station View Road, Kodambakkam,
Chennai – 600024, Tamil Nadu, India.

Ph: +91-44-24811660 | 97899 06687
Email address: admin@sriharienterprise.com

[9.00 AM to 6:00 PM from Monday to Saturday except Public Holidays]

We will put in reasonable efforts to respond to You as soon as possible and inform You of the next steps we will take with respect to Your grievance.

9.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1 We reserve the right to update, amend or change this “Privacy Policy”, from time to time, at Our sole discretion or on account of changes in law, without any prior notice.  The revised “Privacy Policy” shall be effective from the time of being posted on the Website.  To make sure that you are aware of any changes made to the Privacy Policy, we encourage you to review the Privacy Policy periodically.

9.2 Notwithstanding the above, We shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

9.3 If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Website’s Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

10.0 General Provisions

10.1 By accessing and using the Website, You expressly consent to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be, at all times, read along with the Terms of Use and other legal policies of the Website.

10.2 Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that We have about You.

10.3 By using this Website and the services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world, in servers owned by third-party service providers such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, web analytic providers etc who help facilitate Us in providing certain functions.  These countries may provide for different data protection rules that materially differ from the laws of India.  We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use and retention of data.   By using the Website, You consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of Your information outside India.

10.4 This Privacy Policy, including all revisions and amendments thereto, is solely governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, without reference to conflict of laws principles.  Any claims, disputes (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) you may have against the owners, officers, directors, partners, affiliates, employees of Our company arising out of, relating to, or connected in any way with the Website or the determination of the scope or applicability of the Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Chennai, India and You hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.